Noutati Reumatologie

Curs Ecografie musculoscheletala

 

UNCOVeR - Musculoskeletal 

UltrasoNography CraiOVa - Rheumatology

 

- adresat medicilor specialisti si rezidenti in specialitatea Reumatologie, cu cel putin 2 ani experienta

Perioada 13-15 mai 2014

Coordonator: Florentin Vreju

Invitati:

Peter Balint – Budapest, Hungary

Mihai Bojinca – Bucuresti, Romania

Paulina Ciurea – Craiova, Romania

Emilio Filippucci – Ancona, Italy

Daniela Fodor – Cluj-Napoca, Romania

Walter Grassi – Ancona, Italy

Simona Rednic – Cluj-Napoca, Romania

Nicolae Rednic – Cluj-Napoca, Romania

Violeta Vlad – Bucuresti, Romania

Florentin Vreju – Craiova, Romania

 

Day I – May 13th 2014

Timing

Topics

Speaker

08:30 –  09:30

Registration

 

09:30 – 09:45

Opening

 

09:45 – 10:00

What an Expert Rheumatologist could expect from imaging

Paulina Ciurea

10:00 – 10:30

US pattern of the different musculoskeletal tissues (i.e. tendons, muscles, ligaments, nerves, articular cartilage, joint space, joint recesses, joint capsules, and bone profile). B-mode artefacts and pitfalls.

Florentin Vreju

10: 30 – 11:00

B mode and Doppler synovitis

Violeta Vlad

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

 

11:30 – 12:00

B mode and Doppler tenosynovitis and enthesopathy

Peter Balint

12:00 – 12:30

B mode and Doppler tendinosis and tendon tear

Daniela Fodor

12:30 – 13:00

US bone and cartilage abnormalities

Walter Grassi

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch

 

14:30 – 15:30

Workshop: Supervised practical handling of the probe and machine settings.  US appearance of musculoskeletal tissues and structures (i.e. tendons, muscles, ligaments, nerves, articular cartilage, joint space, joint recesses, joint capsules, and bone profile). B-mode artefacts and pitfalls

P.Balint, W. Grassi,

E. Filippucci,V.Vlad,

D. Fodor, F. Vreju,

N. Rednic

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee break

 

16:00 – 17:00

Standardized scanning of the elbow.

Basic pathological findings.

Emilio Filippucci

17:00 – 18:30

Workshop: Supervized standardized scanning of the elbow.

Basic pathological findings.

P.Balint, W. Grassi,

E. Filippucci,V.Vlad,

D. Fodor, F. Vreju,

N. Rednic

19:30

Meeting at Golden House Hotel

– transfer to Dinner at „Carul din Stele”

Beharca – 15km away from town

 

Day II – May 14th 2014

08:30 – 09:30

Standardized scanning of the hip.

Basic pathological findings.

Daniela Fodor

09:30 – 10:30

Workshop: Supervised standardised scanning of the hip.

Basic pathologicalfindings.

P.Balint, W. Grassi,

E. Filippucci,V.Vlad,

D. Fodor, F. Vreju,

N. Rednic

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

 

11:00 – 12:00

Standardized scanning of the wrist and hand.

Basic pathological findings.

Walter Grassi, Peter Balint

12:00 – 13:00

Workshop: Supervised standardized scanning of the wrist and hand.

Basic pathological findings.

P.Balint, W. Grassi,

E. Filippucci,V.Vlad,

D. Fodor, F. Vreju,

N. Rednic

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch

 

14:30 – 15:30

Standardized scanning of the knee.

 Basic pathological findings.

Nicolae Rednic

15:30 – 16:30

Workshop: Supervised standardized scanning of the knee.

Basic pathological findings.

P.Balint, W. Grassi,

E. Filippucci,V.Vlad,

M. Bojinca, F. Vreju,

N. Rednic

16:30 – 17:00

Coffee break

 

17:00 – 18:00

Standardized scanning of the ankle and foot.

Basic pathological findings.

Florentin Vreju

18:00 – 19:00

Workshop: Supervised standardized scanning of the ankle and foot.

Basic pathological findings.

P.Balint, W. Grassi,

E. Filippucci,V.Vlad,

M. Bojinca, F. Vreju,

N. Rednic

19:30

Dinner at the Golden House Restaurant

 

 

Day III – May 15th 2014

08:30 – 10:00

Standardized scanning of the shoulder.

Basic pathological findings.

Emilio Filippucci

10:00 – 11:00

Workshop: Supervised standardized scanning of the shoulder (models). Basic pathological findings

P.Balint, E. Filippucci, V.Vlad, M. Bojinca,

F. Vreju, N. Rednic

11:00 – 11:15

Coffee break

 

11:15 – 13:00

Workshop:

 

Ultrasonography in rheumatology daily practice

Chairperson: Simona Rednic

 

Presidium: Nicolae Rednic, Paulina Ciurea, Maria Tamas, Florentin Vreju

 

All participants

13:00 – 13:30

How to report US findings

Mihai Bojinca

13:30

US Course Closing remarks